Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Theater Awards Season On, Off and Off-Off Broadway: Lortels Winners, Tony and Drama Desk Noms

Posted By on Tue, May 3, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Awards help put asses in the seats.
  • Awards help put asses in the seats.

It's prize time on New York City stages, with the Drama Desk and Tony awards announcing their nominees and the Lortels naming their winners, all within the last week.

The biggest winner (or nominations-getter), as expected, is South Park creators Matt Stone and Trey Parker and Avenue Q co-creator Robert Lopez's Book of Mormon, which this morning received 14 Tony nominations, and 12 Drama Desk Awards nominations. On Sunday the Lortels were handed out, with no clear-cut leader, though the Public's original production of Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, New York Theatre Workshop's Peter and the Starcatcher, Second Stage's The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Gatz and The Coward each notched two wins. A full list of nominees and winners for the Lortels, below.

2011 Tony Award Nominees (ceremony on June 12)

Best Play
Good People (Author: David Lindsay-Abaire)
Jerusalem (Author: Jez Butterworth)
The Motherf**ker with the Hat (Author: Stephen Adly Guirgis)
War Horse (Author: Nick Stafford)

Best Musical
The Book of Mormon
Catch Me If You Can
The Scottsboro Boys
Sister Act


Best Book of a Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Alex Timbers)
The Book of Mormon (Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone)
The Scottsboro Boys (David Thompson)
Sister Act (Cheri Steinkellner, Bill Steinkellner and Douglas Carter Beane)

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
The Book of Mormon, Music & Lyrics: Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone
The Scottsboro Boys, Music & Lyrics: John Kander and Fred Ebb
Sister Act, Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Glenn Slater
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

Best Revival of a Play
Arcadia
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice
The Normal Heart

Best Revival of a Musical
Anything Goes
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Brian Bedford (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Bobby Cannavale (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Al Pacino (The Merchant of Venice)
Mark Rylance (Jerusalem)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Nina Arianda (Born Yesterday)
Frances McDormand (Good People)
Lily Rabe (The Merchant of Venice)
Vanessa Redgrave (Driving Miss Daisy)
Hannah Yelland (Brief Encounter

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz (Catch Me If You Can)
Josh Gad (The Book of Mormon)
Joshua Henry (The Scottsboro Boys)
Andrew Rannells (The Book of Mormon)
Tony Sheldon (Priscilla Queen of the Desert)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Sutton Foster (Anything Goes)
Beth Leavel (Baby It's You!)
Patina Miller (Sister Act)
Donna Murphy (The People in the Picture)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Mackenzie Crook (Jerusalem)
Billy Crudup (Arcadia)
John Benjamin Hickey (The Normal Heart)
Arian Moayed (Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo)
Yul Vázquez (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Ellen Barkin (The Normal Heart)
Edie Falco (The House of Blue Leaves)
Judith Light (Lombardi)
Joanna Lumley (La Bête)
Elizabeth Rodriguez (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Colman Domingo (The Scottsboro Boys)
Adam Godley (Anything Goes)
John Larroquette (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Forrest McClendon (The Scottsboro Boys)
Rory O'Malley (The Book of Mormon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Laura Benanti (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)
Tammy Blanchard (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Victoria Clark (Sister Act)
Nikki M. James (The Book of Mormon)
Patti LuPone (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris (War Horse)
Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe (The Normal Heart)
Anna D. Shapiro (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)
Daniel Sullivan (The Merchant of Venice)

Best Direction of a Musical
Rob Ashford (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Kathleen Marshall (Anything Goes)
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker (The Book of Mormon)
Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys)

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Kathleen Marshall (Anything Goes)
Casey Nicholaw (The Book of Mormon)
Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys)

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Larry Hochman (The Scottsboro Boys)
Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus (The Book of Mormon)
Marc Shaiman & Larry Blank (Catch Me If You Can)

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Todd Rosenthal (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)
Rae Smith (War Horse)
Ultz (Jerusalem)
Mark Wendland (The Merchant of Venice)

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Beowulf Boritt (The Scottsboro Boys)
Derek McLane (Anything Goes)
Scott Pask (The Book of Mormon)
Donyale Werle (Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson)

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jess Goldstein (The Merchant of Venice)
Desmond Heeley (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Mark Thompson (La Bête)
Catherine Zuber (Born Yesterday)

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner (Priscilla Queen of the Desert)
Martin Pakledinaz (Anything Goes)
Ann Roth (The Book of Mormon)
Catherine Zuber (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable (War Horse)
David Lander (Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo)
Kenneth Posner (The Merchant of Venice)
Mimi Jordan Sherin (Jerusalem)

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Ken Billington (The Scottsboro Boys)
Howell Binkley (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Peter Kaczorowski (Anything Goes)
Brian MacDevitt (The Book of Mormon)

Best Sound Design of a Play
Acme Sound Partners & Cricket S. Myers (Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo)
Simon Baker (Brief Encounter)
Ian Dickinson for Autograph (Jerusalem)
Christopher Shutt (War Horse)

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski (The Scottsboro Boys)
Steve Canyon Kennedy (Catch Me If You Can)
Brian Ronan (Anything Goes)
Brian Ronan (The Book of Mormon)

Special Tony Award® for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Athol Fugard
Philip J. Smith

Regional Theatre Tony Award®
Lookingglass Theatre Company (Chicago, Ill.)

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Eve Ensler

Special Tony Award
Handspring Puppet Company

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
William Berloni
The Drama Book Shop
Sharon Jensen and Alliance for Inclusion in the Arts

The Lucille Lortel Awards winners (given on Sunday)

Outstanding Play

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Written by Kristoffer Diaz

Outstanding Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Alex Timbers
Outstanding Solo Show

Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Produced by Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie; Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia


Outstanding Revival

Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika - Produced by Signature Theatre Company; Written by Tony Kushner

Outstanding Director

John Collins, Gatz

Outstanding Choreographer

Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lead Actor


Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lead Actress

Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place

Outstanding Featured Actor

Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Featured Actress

Kristen Schaal, The Coward


Outstanding Scenic Design

Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Costume Design

Gabriel Berry, The Coward

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man

Outstanding Sound Design


Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Special Awards

-Lifetime Achievement Award: Lynne Meadow

-Service to Off-Broadway Award: Gary Glaser

-Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience: Gatz


The Drama Desk Nominations (which will be handed out on May 23)

Outstanding Ensemble Performances
This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows. Therefore, individual cast members for these shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.
- In Transit
- The Normal Heart

Special Awards
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2010-11, these awards go to...
- A.R. Gurney for his enduring, keenly observed portraits of American life over a prolific four-decade-long career.
- Reed Birney for his versatile and finely nuanced performances over the past 35 years, and for his exceptional work this season in “Tigers Be Still,” “A Small Fire” and “The Dream of the Burning Boy.”
- The New Group and Artistic Director Scott Elliott for presenting contemporary new voices, and for uncompromisingly raw and powerful productions.
- The Pearl Theater Company for notable productions of classic plays and nurturing a stalwart resident company of actors.
- The creative team of “War Horse” for thrilling stagecraft: Paule Constable, Marianne Elliott, 59 Productions, Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones for Handspring Puppet Company, Tom Morris, Rae Smith, Christopher Shutt, Toby Sedgwick, Adrian Sutton and John Tams.

The following are the nominations for the competitive categories. Winners will be selected by the voting membership of the Drama Desk.

Outstanding Play
- Jon Robin Baitz, Other Desert Cities
- Adam Bock, A Small Fire
- Stephen Adly Guirgis, The ———— With the Hat
- Samuel D. Hunter, A Bright New Boise
- Rajiv Joseph, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
- David Lindsay-Abaire, Good People
- Nick Stafford, War Horse


Outstanding Musical
- In Transit
- Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
- See Rock City & Other Destinations
- Sister Act
- The Book of Mormon
- The Kid

Outstanding Revival of a Play
- Born Yesterday
- The House of Blue Leaves
- The Importance of Being Earnest
- The Merchant of Venice
- The Normal Heart
- Three Sisters

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
- Anything Goes
- Hello Again
- How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Outstanding Actor in a Play
- Charles Busch, The Divine Sister
- Bobby Cannavale, The ———— With the Hat
- Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
- Geoffrey Rush, The Diary of a Madman
- Mark Rylance, Jerusalem
- Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
- Paul Sparks, Dusk Rings a Bell


Outstanding Actress in a Play
- Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
- Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
- Frances McDormand, Good People
- Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
- Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
- Lily Rabe, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
- Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me if You Can
- Colin Donnell, Anything Goes
- Daniel Radcliffe, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
- Andrew Rannells, The Book of Mormon
- Tony Sheldon, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
- Christopher Sieber, The Kid

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
- Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
- Beth Leavel, Baby It’s You!
- Patina Miller, Sister Act
- Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture
- Sherie Rene Scott, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
- Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
- Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
- Boyd Gaines, The Grand Manner
- Logan Marshall-Green, The Hallway Trilogy
- Zachary Quinto, Angels in America
- Tom Riley, Arcadia
- Yul Vázquez, The ————— With the Hat

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
- Lisa Emery, The Collection & A Kind of Alaska
- Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves
- Julie Halston, The Divine Sister
- Sarah Nina Hayon, A Bright New Boise
- Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
- Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
- Judith Light, Lombardi

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
- Adam Godley, Anything Goes
- John Larroquette, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
- Brian Stokes Mitchell, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
- Rory O’Malley, The Book of Mormon
- Bob Stillman, Hello Again
- Tom Wopat, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
- Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
- Kerry Butler, Catch Me if You Can
- Victoria Clark, Sister Act
- Jill Eikenberry, The Kid
- Nikki M. James, The Book of Mormon
- Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
- Laura Osnes, Anything Goes

Outstanding Director of a Play
- Trip Cullman, A Small Fire
- Joel Grey and George C. Wolfe, The Normal Heart
- Moisés Kaufman, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
- Davis McCallum, A Bright New Boise
- Daniel Sullivan, The Merchant of Venice
- Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock, Baby Universe


Outstanding Director of a Musical
- Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
- Joe Calarco, In Transit
- Jack Cummings III, Hello Again
- Jack Cummings III, See Rock City & Other Destinations
- Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
- Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon

Outstanding Choreography
- Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
- Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, Beautiful Burnout
- Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
- Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
- Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon
- Siudy, Between Worlds

Outstanding Music
- Brad Alexander, See Rock City & Other Destinations
- Alan Menken, Sister Act
- Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
- Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can
- Mike Stoller and Artie Butler, The People in the Picture
- David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Lyrics
- Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
- Jack Lechner, The Kid
- Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
- Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
- Glenn Slater, Sister Act
- Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Book of a Musical
- Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth, In Transit
- Iris Rainer Dart, The People in the Picture
- Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
- Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
- Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
- Michael Zam, The Kid

Outstanding Orchestrations
- Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Hello Again
- Bruce Coughlin, The Burnt Part Boys
- Simon Hale, Jim Abbott and David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
- Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon
- Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank, Catch Me if You Can
- Lynne Shankel, The Extraordinary Ordinary

Outstanding Music in a Play
- Wayne Barker, Peter and the Starcatcher
- Kathryn Bostic, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
- Lars Petter Hagen, Baby Universe
- Alan John, The Diary of a Madman
- Tom Kitt, The Winter’s Tale
- Dan Moses Schreier, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Revue
- Fyvush Finkel Live!
- Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
- Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles on Broadway

Outstanding Set Design
- Rachel Hauck, Orange, Hat & Grace
- David Korins and Zachary Borovay (projection design), Lombardi
- Derek McLane, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
- Derek McLane, Anything Goes
- Tony Straiges, Treasure Island
- Mark Wendland, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Costume Design
- Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
- Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
- Ann Hould-Ward, A Free Man of Color
- Martin Pakledinaz, Anything Goes
- Ann Roth, The Book of Mormon
- Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lighting Design
- Jean Kalman, John Gabriel Borkman
- R. Lee Kennedy, See Rock City & Other Destinations
- David Lander, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
- Laura Mroczkowski, Spy Garbo
- Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
- David Weiner, A Small Fire

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
- Lindsay Jones, The Burnt Part Boys
- Michael Rasbury, Hello Again
- Brian Ronan, Anything Goes
- Brian Ronan, The Book of Mormon
- Jon Weston, In Transit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
- Acme Sound Partners, The Merchant of Venice
- Acme Sound Partners and Cricket S. Myers, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
- Ian Dickinson, John Gabriel Borkman
- Brett Jarvis, Baby Universe
- Bray Poor, Wings
- Eric Shimelonis, The Hallway Trilogy

Outstanding Solo Performance
- Daniel Beaty, Through the Night
- Mike Birbiglia, Mike Birbiglia’s My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend
- Juliette Jeffers, Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down
- John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
- Colin Quinn, Colin Quinn Long Story Short
- Joanna Tope, The Promise

Unique Theatrical Experience
- Being Harold Pinter
- Circus Incognitus
- Gatz
- Play Dead
- Room 17B
- Sleep No More

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Benjamin Sutton

Most Commented On

Most Shared Stories

Top Viewed Stories

Top Topics in The Measure

Film (40)


Music (13)


Theater (13)


Special Events (11)


Art (9)


Books (3)


TV (3)


Politics (1)


Talks and Readings (1)


Media (1)


© 2014 The L Magazine
Website powered by Foundation